Privacy Policy

ClementDesign Hong Kong Limited

Personal Information Collection Statement

ClementDesign Hong Kong Limited (Hereafter referred to as “ClementDesign HK”) is committed to ensuring the privacy and security of the personal information it holds. We aim to meet this commitment by implementing the principles and requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (‘the Ordinance”). This Statement is intended to explain our privacy practices.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect and use personal information that we believe is necessary to provide our services to you. The types of personal information we collect may include, but is not limited to:

Contact information such as your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, and fax number;

Unique identifiers such as your HKID and passport number;

Billing information such as your credit card number, bank account information, and billing address;

Demographic information such as age, gender, nationality, marital status, preferences, education background, and employment history;

Use of Personal Information

Your personal information may be used for the following purposes:-

1. Providing services and answering your enquiries;

2. Conducting checks regarding membership or VIP card applications;

3. For marketing, promotional and customer management purposes, such as sending you offers, new product information, event invitations and promotions (please see further details in “Direct Marketing” below);

4. Performing research or statistical analysis to improve our products and services, and use for marketing and promotion planning; and

5. Making such disclosures as may be required by law.

Direct Marketing

ClementDesign HK intends to use your personal information for direct marketing, and for such purposes your personal information held by ClementDesign HK may be provided to our subsidiaries and associates or our business partners for their use for direct marketing. The intended kinds of personal information to be used and the intended classes of marketing subjects are specified below. However, we may not so use or provide your personal information unless exempted by the Ordinance or we have received your consent.

For the above direct marketing use, ClementDesign HK intends to:

use your name, contact information and demographic information; and

market or promote the followings:

1. offers;

2. Chef, hotel and food industry uniforms and shoes information; and/or

3. Events / activities / promotions.

You can always opt-out free-of-charge by contacting our Customer Service if you no longer wish any of your personal information to be used in any of the described direct marketing purposes.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information supplied to ClementDesign HK will be kept confidential. However, we may disclose such information to or such information may become accessible or known to employees, agents, service providers and consultants of ClementDesign HK who provide services to assist in fulfilling the purposes for which it was collected. Your personal information may also be provided to our subsidiaries and associates for fulfilling the purposes for which it was collected (subject to any consent requirement relating to “Direct Marketing” above), and to our business partners for direct marketing use as described in “Direct Marketing” above. Other disclosure of your personal information will only be undertaken after we have obtained your prescribed consent, or as may be required by law.

We may transfer your personal information in connection with a merger, acquisition or sales of all or a substantial part of our business, with or to another company.

Information Retention

Unless there is a specific legal requirement for us to keep the information, we will take all reasonably practicable steps to erase your personal information that is no longer required for the purposes for which the data was originally collected.

Commitment to Information Security

ClementDesign HK is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of measures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use.

Changes to the Personal Information Collection Statement

We will post on our website at www.clementdesignasia.com any changes to our Personal Information Collection Statement.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

You are entitled to request access to personal information held by ClementDesign HK about you and to correct such data. In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, we may charge a reasonable fee for the processing of such data access requests.

To access or correct your personal information, opt-out receipt of promotional information or terminate membership or VIP card, you may contact our Customer Service through the following methods:

Email to: sales@clementdesignhongkong.com ;

Mail to: Unit 905, 9/F., Lemmi Centre, 50 Hoi Yuen Road, Kwun Tong, Hong Kong.











Loading...
Loading...